Washington State Public Trust Doctrine
[…] became property of each respective State upon its entry into the Union.57

50. Id.
51. Appleby v. City of New York, 271 U.S. 364, 368, 396–99 (1926).
52. Shively v. Bowlby, 152 U.S. 1, 52–57 (1894). Oregon today recognizes, on the basis of both
custom and usage, a public right to use not only tidelands, much of which are owned by the State of
Oregon, but also any dry sand area—that portion of the beach between the tidelands and the visible
line of vegetation. State ex rel. Thornton v. Hay, 462 P.2d 671, 672–73, 675–77 (Or. 1969).
53. Act of Feb. 22, 1889, ch. 180, § 8, 25 Stat. 676, 678–79 (providing that upon compliance with
all requirements therein, Washington “shall be deemed admitted by Congress into the Union under
and by virtue of this act on an equal footing with the original States”); see also Pollard’s Lessee v.
Hagan, 44 U.S. 212, 230, 3 How. 238, 259 (1845).
54. Phillips Petroleum Co. v. Mississippi, 484 U.S. 469, 476 (1988); see also Brace & Hergert
Mill Co. v. State, 49 Wash. 326, 332, 95 P. 278, 281 (1908) (“This is founded on the principle that