Washington State Public Trust Doctrine
[…] 177. See WASH. REV. CODE § 90.58.020 (“The legislature further finds that much of the
shorelines of the state and the uplands adjacent thereto are in private ownership; that unrestricted
construction on the privately owned or publicly owned shorelines of the state is not in the best
public interest; and therefore, coordinated planning is necessary in order to protect the public
interest associated with the shorelines of the state while, at the same time, recognizing and
protecting private property rights consistent with the public interest . . . .”).
178. Id.
179. Id. § 90.58.030(2)(e).
180. Id. § 90.58.020.
181. Id. § 79.105.030 (2006) (providing that “[t]he manager of state-owned aquatic lands shall
strive to provide a balance of public benefits,” which include “[e]ncouraging direct public use and
access”).
182. Id. § 79A.05.605.
183. WASH. ADMIN. CODE 173-26-221(4)(a) (2005), promulgated by the Department of Ecology
under the SMA, defines “public access” as follows: “Public access includes the ability of the